Near Monroe in Walton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moore’s Ford Lynching

Inscription. 2.4 miles east, at Moore’s Ford Bridge on the Apalachee River, four African-Americans - George and Mae Murray Dorsey and Roger and Dorothy Dorsey Malcom (reportedly 7 months pregnant) - were brutally beaten and shot by an unmasked mob on the afternoon of July 25, 1946. The lynching followed an argument between Roger Malcom and a local white farmer. These unsolved murders played a crucial role in both President Truman’s commitment to civil rights legislation and the ensuing modern civil rights movement. In 1998, a biracial memorial service honoring the victims was held at Moore’s Ford Bridge.

Erected 1999 by Georgia Historical Society and the Moore's Ford Memorial Committee, Inc. (Marker Number 147-1.)

More about this marker. The bridge, site of the murders, is located on Mount Carmel Church Road at the Apalachee River at the Oconee County line. The road name changes to Moores Ford Road at the bridge.

Looking northeast; US 78 is to the left, and Locklin Road curves to the right in the foreground.
3. The Bridge at Moore's Ford
Looking east into Oconee County, where the road name changes to Moores Ford Road
4. The Bridge at Moore's Ford
Looking east into Walton County; the road, leading to the marker, is named Mount Carmel Church Road at this point.