Weston in Lewis County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Arnold - Old Hill Cemetery

Inscription.
In 1820, only two years after the founding of Weston as the governmental seat of Lewis County, the town's first true cemetery, a one-acre plot, was established on the hillside above the south end of Center Avenue, 15 South Center Ave.

In time, it became known as the "Old Hill Cemetery", and after Weston's attorney William E. Arnold gave a piece of his abutting property for an addition to the graveyard, it became the "Arnold Cemetery". A section of the original acre was reserved, fenced off, and consecrated for the burial of deceased Catholics, as the separation of religious sects was more stringent at the time.

On September 26th 1864 the third and final Confederate raid came through, 800 rebels with guns blazing passed by this graveyard and plunged down the hill on to Center St. and proceeded to loot the town. This was the only southern access to the town at the time and the only raid that actually came from the south.

(caption)
A person of note on the "Old Hill" is Alexander Scott Withers, one of young Thomas J. (later "Stonewall") Jackson's teachers but more renowned as the author of Chronicles of Border Warfare, an authoritative and gripping account of the conflict between white settlers and Native Americans in western Virginia in the last half of the 1700s.

Erected
2021 by Weston West Virginia, Hacker's Creek Pioneers Descendants and West Virginia Humanities Council.

Marker is on the right.
4. Arnold - Old Hill Cemetery