Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Powell Building

Inscription. Under the care of Superintendent Dr. Theophilus Orgain Powell from 1879 to 1907, the institution adjusted to more accurate and innovative methods of diagnosis. In recognition of his long, devoted service to the institution, the Board chose the most noteworthy building of the Sanitarium to be known as the T.O Powell Building. It was designed to resemble the stately U.S. Capitol in Washington D.C. The four middle floors of the building are used for administrative offices, including those of the CSH Redevelopment Authority.

[Captions]
(Top) Aerial view of the Powell Building in the mid-20th Century
(Bottom) Administrative offices in 1890

Erected by Central State Hospital Redevelopment Authority.

Regarding Powell Building. It is among some 200 buildings on the former hospital campus. The Central State Hospital Redevelopment Authority was created to revitalize and re-purpose the 2,000-acre site, which has been re-branded as Renaissance Park for business purposes.

3. The Powell Building