Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lock 31

Elmore County

Inscription. In 1889, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers built, a series of 31 locks and dams on the Coosa River. Lock 31 is the last in that series. The project was intended to assist steamboat travel through a series of river rapids starting as far north as Rome, Georgia, and ending with the treacherous 'Devil's Staircase" in Wetumpka. Due to the emergence of trains, high costs of the project, the impending Spanish-American War, and continual setbacks, construction of the lock ended in 1896. The lock was never completed or put into use. In the late 20th century, Alabama Power made the only addition to Lock 31 when they installed a water level measuring gauge.
Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on October 25, 2018

Erected by Main Street Wetumpka.