Near Point Edward in Lambton County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Voyage of the Griffon 1679

Inscription. First ship to sail Lakes Erie, Huron and Michigan, the “Griffon”, probably 40- 45 feet long, was built by Robert Chavelier, Sieur de La Salle, several miles above Niagara Falls in 1679. La Salle came to New France in 1667, became seigneur of Cataracoui (Kingston), engaged in the fur trade and sought a western route to China. In August 1697 the ”Griffon” sailed from the Niagara River with La Salle and a company of about thirty-three. In this vicinity the crew had to haul the ship up the steep current of the St. Clair River. La Salle remained in the West while the “Griffon” laden with furs, vanished en route from Green Bay to Niagara.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.