Near Big Bear City in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Woodland Club Caddy Shack

Peter Pan Woodland Club

Inscription.
Originally located in Bear City Park, this miniature Maltby building was once the golf shack of the Peter Pan Woodland Club. The club was known for its beautiful golf course, pools, and equestrian trails. Builder Guy Maltby was known for his legendary half log homes that developed Big Bear City. In 2009 the Park and Recreation Department donated the shack to the museum. The Historical Society moved it one block north to its present site, saving it from demolition.

The Peter Pan Woodland Club was created by Harry Kiener who formed a corporation in 1925 to develop mountain property that was part of the Shay and Barker cattle ranch. Once the unquestioned showplace of Big Bear Valley, the clubhouse was located south of of the airport at Greenway Drive. This four story clubhouse was built to promote the major east valley development of Big Bear City. It was designed and constructed in 1930 by Guy Maltby, owner of the Bear Valley Milling and Lumber Company. Kiener chose the name Peter Pan because he felt the beauty of Big Bear Valley equaled the magical beauty of "Never Never Land". The opulent clubhouse was burned to the ground in an early morning fire on June 19th, 1948. Although operations were successfully moved to the Peter Pan Lodge after the lodge was relocated on the original site of the Woodland
Club, it never equaled the grandeur and charm of the 1930's club. Many of the streets in Big Bear City are named from the development, such as Tinkerbell, Wendy, Michael and Peter.

Erected by Big Bear Valley Historical Museum.

3. Caddy Shack and Markers