Montjuïc in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Els calabossos del Castell / The Castle Dungeons / Los Calabozos del Castillo

Les donjons du Château

(Catalan:)
Els calabossos del Castell

A partir del segle XIX el Castell de Montjuïc es convertí en la principal presó militar de la ciutat, lloc de captiveri i execució de molts ciutadans que defensaven els seus ideals. Als seus calabossos, ubicats arran de la muralla de marina, hi van viure llurs reclusions alguns personatges significatius: Gonçal Serraclara, polític republicà federal (1869); José Rizal, heroi i màrtir de la independència filipina (1896); Santiago Salvador Franch, a la imatge, anarquista i autor de l'atemptat al Liceu (1893), executat l'any 1894; Teresa Claramunt, dirigent anarcosindicalista torturada i condemnada en el Procés de Montjuïc (1896), o Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, intel·lectual i pedagog empresonat i afusellat al Castell acusat d'instigar els avalots de la Setmana Tràgica (1909). Altrament, al Castell també foren reclosos els intel·lectuals que van ser acusats d'atemptar contra la processó de Corpus de Barcelona (1896), així com els sindicalistes i obrers que havien participat en la vaga de La Canadenca (1919) i els presoners del bàndol franquista empresonats
durant la Guerra Civil (1936-1939).

(English:)
The Castle Dungeons

In the nineteenth century Montjuic Castle became the main military prison in the city, the place of incarceration and execution of many citizens arrested for defending their ideals. Many notable figures were held in its dungeons, located along the sea-facing wall: Gonzalo Serraclara, federal republican politician (1869); José Rizal, hero and martyr of the Philippine war of independence (1896); Santiago Salvador Franch, in the image, anarchist and author of the Liceu attack (1893), executed in 1894; Teresa Claramunt, anarcho-syndicalist leader tortured and convicted in the Process of Montjuïc (1896), and Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, intellectual and teacher imprisoned and executed in the Castle under the accusation of instigating the riots during the Tragic Week (1909). Other prisoners, in the Castle, included the intellectuals who were accused by a military court of attacking the Corpus Christi procession in 1896; trade unionists and workers who had participated in the strike that began at La Canadenca (1919), and Franco supporters interned during the Civil War (1936-1939).

(Spanish:)
Los calabozos del Castillo

A partir del siglo XIX el Castillo de Montjuïc se convirtió en la principal prisión militar
2. Els calabossos del Castell / The Castle Dungeons / Los Calabozos del Castillo Marker - wide view
de la ciudad, lugar de cautiverio y ejecución de muchos ciudadanos que defendían sus ideales. En sus calabozos, ubicados justo al borde de la muralla de marina, vivieron sus reclusiones algunos personajes muy significativos: Gonçal Serraclara, político republicano federal (1869); José Rizal, héroe y mártir de la independencia filipina (1896); Santiago Salvador Franch, en la imagen, anarquista y autor del atentado en el Liceu (1893), ejecutado en 1894; Teresa Claramunt, dirigente anarcosindicalista torturada y condenada en el Proceso de Montjuïc (1896), o Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, intelectual y pedagogo encarcelado y fusilado en el Castillo, acusado de instigar los disturbios durante la Semana Trágica (1909). Por otra parte, en el Castillo también estuvieron presos los intelectuales que fueron acusados de atentar contra la procesión de Corpus de Barcelona (1896), así como los sindicalistas y obreros que participaron en la huelga de La Canadenca (1919) y los prisioneros del bando franquista encarcelados durante la Guerra Civil (1936-1939).

(French:)

A partir du XIXème siècle, le Château de Montjuïc est devenu la principale prison militaire principale de la ville, lieu de captivité et d'exécution de nombreux citoyens qui défendalent leurs idéaux. Dans ses donjons, situés juste au bord
courtesy of Antoni Esplugas and the Arxiu Nacional de Catalunya
3. Marker inset photos
As noted in the text, the prisoner on the left is Santiago Salvador Franch, an anarchist convicted of throwing two bombs into the Liceu Theater in Barcelona, killing 20 persons. He was executed in 1894.
de la muraille de la marina, ils vécurent leurs détentions certains des personnages très significatifs: Gonçal Serraclara, politique républicain fédéral (1869); José Rizal, héros et martyre de l'indépendance philippine (1896); Santiago Salvador Franch, dans l'image, anarchiste et auteur de l'attentat du Liceu (1893), exécuté en 1894; Teresa Claramunt, dirigeant anarcho-syndicaliste torturée et condamnée au Procès de Montjuïc (1896), ou Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, intellectuel et pédagogue emprisonné et fusillé au Château, accusé d'inciter les troubles durant la Semaine Tragique (1909). D'autre part, au Château, il y eut aussi des prisonniers intellectuels qui furent accusés de violer la procession de Corpus de Barcelona (1896), ainsi que les syndicalistes et ouvriers qui participèrent à la grève de La Canadenca (1919) et les prisonniers du régime franquiste emprisonnés durant la guerre civile d'Espagne (1936-1939).

4. Els calabossos del Castell / The Castle Dungeons / Los Calabozos del Castillo Marker - wider view
The marker is visible here below the window that is the fifth over from the left.

More about this marker. The marker is on the south side of the top level of Montjuïc Castle.