Warner Robins in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mildred's Country Store

Inscription. Built around 1900, Mildred's Country Store is an example of how things used to be in rural Middle Georgia and the hamlet known as Wellston, now Warner Robins. The original location of Mildred's Country Store was the corner of Todd Road and U.S. Highway 41, where the store served as a one-stop-shop for the community. A variety of goods were available from small hardware, tobacco, tools, some non-perishable food items, firearm ammo, and even a barber shop.

Today, Mildred's Country Store is filled with antiques, some of what the store would have originally sold and items from the time periods throughout the years that the store operated. The store represents one of the first buildings in the development of Warner Robins and is part of the property designated in the National Register of Historic Places (State of Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Historic Preservation Division) nestled between the historic Warner Robins Depot and the Elberta Depot Heritage Center.

Thanks to the Georgia Department of Transportation, the City of Warner Robins,
Mr. Ted Pulsifer, Mrs. Mildred Childers and her son Al Childers