Byron in Peach County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jailhouse Park / City of Byron

Inscription. Jailhouse Park
Jailhouse Park is so named because of its proximity to the town jail built c. 1875. The building was constructed on a 40 square foot plot of land owned by Dr. C.H. Richardson and purchased by the commissioners of the city of Byron for the sum of $20.00.

Development of the park was the project of the Byron Area Historical Society, assisted by a grant from the state of Georgia.

City of Byron
In the 1850's, Byron was a flag stop on the Southwestern Railroad, identified as “number one and one-half station”. Mr. Nimrod Jackson maintained a wood rack for the wood-burning engines, so the flag stop later become known as Jackson Station. It is said that the town is situated on the highest point between Macon and Vicksburg, Mississippi.

Settlers were attracted to the lövely area with its wonderful climate, plentiful supply of “soft” water, rich agricultural acres, and its easy access to the railroad. Victorian cottages and two-story houses sprang up along the railroad track, and small businesses, stores, churches, and schools soon appeared.

Dr. Charles H. Richardson, å young doctor and landowner, was the promotional personality of the area, and legend has it that he suggested that he would be honored if the town could bear the name of his favorite poet, Lord Byron. It was
due to the doctor's efforts as a member of the State Legislature that the town of Byron was incorporated in 1874 and granted a charter. Dr. Richardson was its first mayor, and the first commissioners were: T.B. Goff, T.D. Warren, Thomas Sanders, J.C. Parrott, and C.H. Richardson.

We honor these early settlers and later visionaries who have made our city a place we are happy to call home. We are humbly proud to be “heirs of the past and hosts to the future” in this special place.

Byron Area Historical Society
Established 1989