Lexington in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

First Teachers' College

Lexington Center

Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1822 to house the Lexington Academy, a private school. In 1839, Horace Mann, Secretary to the Massachusetts Board of Education, persuaded the state to establish the nation's first normal schools, or teachers' colleges. Classes were held here for women only (other schools were male only, or co-ed) for five years. When enrollment grew too large, the Board found new quarters in Newton.

After a colorful period when the building successively housed a church, a variety store and a movie theater, the Lexington Masons acquired it in the 1920s.

Erected by Lexington Center. (Marker Number 3.)

1. Teacher education began in Lexington Normal School. Wicked Local website entry:
July 3, 1839, marks the first day the Lexington Normal School opened in what was formally the Lexington Academy building, and pupils arrived to meet Principal Cyrus Pierce. The first class, comprised of three young women, would be at the forefront of learning how to formally educate children in the classroom.
(Submitted on May 16, 2022, by Amy Dettmer of Watertown, Massachusetts.)

2. July 3, 1839 - The first state normal school in the United States, the forerunner to.... The Center for Rule of Law website entry:
A historical overview of normal schools.
A normal school is an institution created to train high school graduates to be teachers by educating them in the norms of pedagogy and curriculum. Most such schools, where they still exist, are now denominated "teacher-training colleges" or
2. Lexington Masonic Meeting House
Formerly housed the Lexington Normal School
"teachers' colleges", require a high school diploma, and may be part of a comprehensive university.

The experimental normal school in Lexington, which was to evolve into today's Framingham State University, began on a modest note with only three students, but it had grown to 42 by July 1842, when ill health forced Peirce to resign his position there and return to Nantucket.