Westminster in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cross Roads Baptist Church / Cross Roads School

(front) Cross Roads Baptist Church

This church was founded between 1860 and 1880 by Forch Allen (1823-1911) and members of the Allen and Oglesby families, including other descendants of Cherokees who lived in early Lower Towns such as Tugaloo and Seneca. Its first building, completed about 1884, was a log church. The present frame church, built in 1900, was rebuilt in 1973.

(back) Cross Roads School

Longtime members of the congregation include the Adair, Allen, Jones, Martin, Oglesby, Poole, Ross, Sizemore, Thompson, Walker, and other families. The Cross Roads School, one of several separate Indian schools in S.C. during the early-to-mid 19th century, stood behind the church. It opened in 1921, closed in 1962, and was torn down by the church in 1979

Erected 2008 by Eastern Cherokee, Southern Iroquois, and United Tribes of South Carolina, Inc. (Marker Number 37-17.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 37.204′ N, 83° 7.295′

This is the location where the marker should be located.
This is the location where the marker should be located. Cross Roads Baptist Church is in the background.
4. Cross Roads Baptist Church
5. Cross Roads Baptist Church