Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Sad Monkey Railroad

Inscription. The Sad Monkey Railroad
Located in Palo Duro Canyon State Park, the Sad Monkey Railroad served as a tourist attraction for the many travelers to the park for more than 40 years. In 1953, J.H. Buchanan, owner of the Ford dealership in Canyon, purchased a narrow-gauge passenger train from a drive-in theater in Illinois. Harold E. Grear and James M. Bailey installed the railroad on the floor of the canyon, operated under a contract with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department.

Named for a rock formation on a cliff in the canyon, which is said to resemble a sad monkey, the railroad began operation in June 1953. Earl Burtz of Canyon purchased the railroad in 1964 and operated the attraction for more than 12 years until his son took over. Traveling along a two-mile route, the train took park guests on a 20-minute ride through the canyon. Conductors recited a narrative that educated and entertained, including history, geology, ecology and folklore.

Although visitors and residents regarded the railroad as a local and state treasure, insurance costs and requirements ultimately resulted in the closure of the railroad in 1996. After its removal, the train and several passenger cars sat on the highway leading into the park, welcoming travelers. Community efforts to restore the
railroad began and the engine, tender and one seven-row passenger car were installed at Neblett Park for display in 2017. For decades, the Sad Monkey Railroad served as one of the memorable and significant attractions for residents and travelers, contributing to the visitor experience at Palo Duro State Park.

Marker is property of the state of Texas