Watchemoket Square His. Dist. in East Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Roster of Bucklin Post No. 20 G.A.R.

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 18, 2013
Composed of men who in the dark days of the Civil War
from 1861 to 1865 offered their lives that this Union
might be preserved ★ ★ ★ There is a debt this nation
can never pay that is the debt of gratitude to the soldiers
and sailors who saved this glorious Union
Abbe Merrick S. A 49th Mass. Inf. • Abbot William A. H 1st R.I. Inf. • Adamson John S. C 5th R.I. H. Art. • Allen Ambrose L. K 12th R.I. Inf. • Allen Samuel W. E 16th Conn. Inf. • Andrews Henry O. E 9th N.Y. • Armington James H. D 10th R.I. Inf. • Appleby Edwin K 12th Mass. Inf. • Baker Leander B 1st R.I. L. Art. • Baker Otis A. D 4th R.I. Inf. • Bagley John T.F. C 1st R.I. Cav. • Barrett William U.S. Navy • Blake Nathan S. A 10th R.I. Inf. • Battey Alden A. U.S. Navy • Bartlette Charles A. G 3rd N.Y.L. Art. • Barney Willard J. B 18th Mass. Inf. • Beard Edward I 7th R.I. Inf. • Beverley Lewis E. 7th Maine • Bliss Edwin U.S. Signal Corps • Bliss Franklin S. I 11th R.I. Inf. • Bliss Harlan P. I 7th Mass. Inf. • Bliss George N. C 1st R.I. Cav. • Bolting Charles J. U.S. Navy • Bowden William T. R.I. Inf. • Bowden James A. K 11th R.I. Inf. • Bowen Andrew A 11th R.I. Inf. • Bowen John F. D 2nd R.I. Inf. • Bowen Nelson C 58th Mass. Inf. • Bowen William G. A 11th R.I. Inf. • Bowen Charles A. K 13th Conn. Inf. • Bowman Alonzo F 1st
Conn. H. Art. • Branch Daniel S. U.S. Navy • Briggs Oliver H. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Briggs Edwin A. D 11th R.I. Inf. • Brigham Abel R. B 6th Mass. Inf. • Brown Geo. W. U.S. Navy • Brown Warren W. G 21st Conn. Inf. • Brown William S. L 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Buffington Samuel L. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Bucklin George E. F 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Bucklin George C 11th U.S.H. Art. • Bullock Gilbert O. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Bullock Charles H. 22nd Mass. Inf. • Burgess Jesse W. K 12th R.I. Inf. • Burt James P. D 7th R.I. Inf. Burdick Charles O. H 26th Conn. Inf. • Burr Frank H. C 2nd N.Y.H. Art. • Burt Henry A. F 39th Mass. Inf. • Burt Fred A. 2nd R.I. Inf. • Burke Peter J. 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Butts Albert A. U.S. Navy • Butts Francis B. U.S. Navy • Card James T. I 7th R.I. Inf. • Carpenter Joseph B. I 4th R.I. Inf. • Carpenter Oscar N. B 1st R.I. Cav. • Carrigan John U.S. Navy • Carrol Michael R. G 73rd N.Y. Inf. • Chaffee Albert B. E 12th R.I. Inf. • Chaffee Almont L. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Chaffee Waren L. C 47th Mass. Inf. • Clark William H. G 12th R.I. Inf. • Clark Samuel 5th Mass. L. Art. • Cole Albert C. U.S. Navy • Cole Charles C. 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Covell Edward 55th N.Y. Cav. • Cole Harvey M. K 12th R.I. Inf. • Colwell George K 7th R.I. Inf. • Connors Patrick U.S. Navy • Cornell Joseph G 11th R.I. Vol. • Comrie William F. C 12th N.Y. Inf. • Corey Edward B. G 21st Mass. Inf. • Cox John W. G 11th
Monument is in front of East Providence City Hall.
R.I. Inf. • Crandell Henry B. H 14th U.S. Inf. • Crimmen Dennis C 10th Tenn. Inf. • Cronk James H. D 56th N.Y. Inf. • Cunningham Augustus N. D 2nd R.I. Inf. • Curtis George E. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Davis John S. A 9th R.I. Inf. • Dean George W. E 1st R.I.L. Art. • Dexter Raphael C 1st R.I.C. • Dunlap Sylvester F. 24th Mass. Un. Inf. • Dodge Horace H. U.S. Navy • Dornsife Jeremiah W. I 50th Penn. Vet. Inf. • Drummond Frank U.S. Navy • Dwyer William A 178th N.Y. Inf. • Eldridge James W. G 2nd Ill. Art. • Eddy Richard R. 60th N.Y. Vol. • Farrell Edward B 3rd R.I. H. Art. • Farrell William F. B 2nd R.I. Inf.

Fay James M. F 2nd R.I. Inf. • Fiske William E 60th Mass. Inf. • Ford Martin C. U.S. Navy • Francis David W. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Freeborn Orland D 12th R.I. Inf. • Gates Theordore N. K 25th Mass. Inf. • Gay Henry E. F 25th Conn. Inf. • George Edward T. I 1st Mass. Cav. • Gifford Joseph B. U.S. Navy • Gladding Frank J. U.S. Navy • Goff Andrew J. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Goff Henry C. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Goff William F. U.S. Navy • Gould Charles H. K 2nd R.I. Inf. • Graves Joseph N. A 11th R.I. Inf. • Green George H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Griggs Asel B. F 2nd U.S. SS. • Gross Henry C. C 58th Mass. Inf. • Gray Luke D 6th Mass. Inf. • Hall Samuel G. U.S. Navy • Hall Stephen S. C 17th Mass. Inf. • Hanger George H. G 2nd R.I. Inf. • Handy Charles C. I 33rd Mass. Inf. • Hanley Edward H 3rd
Mass. Inf. • Hanley James 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Hanley Andrew A. B 3rd R.I. Cav. • Harrington James M. C 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Haskins Joseph C. B 3rd Mass. H. Art. • Hathaway George A. U.S. Navy • Harrison Gilbert F. A R.I.L. Art. • Hawkins Benoni C 1st R.I. Cav. • Hawks Philo P. U.S. Navy • Hicks John F. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Hill Thomas W. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Hill Francis L. D 2nd Mass. Cav. • Horton Anthony B 1st R.I.L. Art. • Horton Charles D. I 9th R.I. Inf. • Horton George W. E 10th R.I. Inf. • Horton Horace L. 3rd Mass. Inf. • Houghton William M. U.S. Navy • Hoxie Enoch T. E 11th R.I. Inf. • Hudson Thomas B 1st R.I. Cav. • Hunt William H. C 1st R.I. Cav. • Hunter Geo. H. I 9th R.I. Inf. • Hurley John U.S. Navy • Hyde John E. B 118th N.Y. Inf. • Ide Daniel W. C 1st R.I. Cav. • Jackson Anthony 27th Maine Inf. • Jencks William A. C 2nd R.I. Cav. • Jenkins Joseph G 3rd R.I. Cav. • Jennerson Charles G 5th R.I. • Jewett Henry A. U.S. Navy • Kellogg Charles P. A 6th Vermont Inf. • Kent George E. G 11th R.I. Inf. • King William L. E 65th N.Y. Inf. • King William D. U.S. Navy • Kenney Charles D. U.S. Navy • Knapp Samuel N. L 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Lawton William H. D 1st R.I. Cav. • Lee George A. L 3rd R.I. Cav. • Lehan Jeremiah L 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Lewis Thomas W. C 2nd R.I. Inf. • Lewis Lothrop H. I 12th Mass. Inf. • Lewis Samuel E. G 1st R.I.L. Art. • Lincoln Jesse B. F 1st Mass. Art. • Luther William H. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Luther Samuel H. E 1st R.I. D.M. • Luther Levi L. A 1st R.I.L. Art. • Luther Hale S. H 3rd Mass. Inf. • Levalley William 2nd Mass. H. Art. • Mason William P. U.S. Navy • Mahoney John U.S. Navy • Mallon James U.S. Navy • Marsh Joshua D 23rd Conn. Inf. • Marshall William J. A 11th N.Y. Cav. • McCarthy Charles C 1st R.I.L. Art. • McCarthy John U.S. Navy • McCausland John H 15th U.S. Inf. • McDonald Frederick C 31st Mass. Inf. • McEnaney Patrick U.S. Navy • McFarland Daniel H. H 7th R.I. Inf. • McGrail John U.S. Navy • McLaughlin Frank U.S. Navy • McLeod Murdock E 7th R.I. Inf. • McTwiggan William H. C 2nd Neb. Cav. • Medbery John A. G 1st R.I. Cav. • Millard Frank E 1st R.I.L. Art. • Miller Charles P. U.S. Navy • Miller Seth B. F 1st R.I.L. Art. • Miner Charles E. L 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Dodge Lemuel E 1st R.I.L.A.

Miner Joseph F 1st R.I.L. Art. • Mitchell William I 6th Conn. Inf. • Moran Peter G 6th U.S. Inf. • Moulton Stephen C. I 4th Mass. Cav. • Moore Edward E 1st R.I.L Art. • Moore Merrill F 28th Maine Inf. • Neff Hamilton H. B 18th Conn. Inf. • Niles Nathaniel A 1st R.I. Cav. • Nicholas Henry H. C 1st R.I.L. Art. • Nickerson Joseph T. B 3rd Mass. Inf. • Norton George J. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • O'Connel Patrick B 3rd R.I.H.A. • Oldridge Daniel H. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Ormsbee Abraham M. U.S. Navy • Ormsbee George F. U.S. Navy • Page Charles M. A 12th R.I. Inf. • Paton George W. 1st R.I.L. Art. • Patt Benjamin A. I 4th R.I. Inf. • Perkins Charles E. B 37th Penn. Inf. • Pepall George I 10th R.I. Inf. • Peck John W. E 4th R.I. Inf. • Peck Thomas W. I 9th R.I. Inf. • Perry Theodore A. G 1st R.I. Cav. • Pickersgill Henry J. C 1st N.Y. Inf. • Peiree Charles E. H 15th Reg. U.S.A. • Place Leander S. C 1st R.I.L. Art. • Potts Jeremiah A 11th R.I. Inf. • Powers William H 48th Mass. Inf. • Prospert William H. U.S. Navy • Pullen William H., Jr. U.S. Navy • Purvere Washington C. U.S. Navy • Ray David S. C 1st R.I. Cav. • Ray James A. 7th Mass. Inf. • Ray Thomas H. 10th R.I.L.B. • Read Thomas A. A 11th R.I. Inf. • Reed Thomas M. A 18th Mass. Inf. • Reed John E. F 11th R.I. Inf. • Regan John H. C 1st R.I.L. Art. • Regan Patrick U.S. Navy • Rhodes Benjamin C. F 1st R.I. Inf. • Robinson Stephen W. 14th N.Y. Cav. • Rodgers James I 69th N.Y. Inf. • Round Chester P. K 7th R.I. Inf. • Rounds William H. U.S. Navy • Salve Gottlieb 37th U.S. Inf. • Salisbury James O. K 10th Ohio L. Art. • Salsbury Thomas R. U.S. Navy • Scott Charles H. G 1st R.I. Cav. • Sheldon Nehemiah C 7th R.I. Inf. • Sheedy Thomas C 5th R.I.H. Art. • Sheehan Michael A 11th R.I. Inf. • Sherman James A. E 2nd R.I. Inf. • Sheperdson Van R. G 6th Iowa Cav. • Seery Edward F. I 7th Mass. Inf. • Seymour James A. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Silber Fred A. C 22nd N.Y. Inf. • Silva John A. U.S. Navy • Stevens William A. F 4th Mass. Inf. • Sweetland James L. E 12th R.I. Inf. • Simmons William H. B 3rd Cal. Inf. • Sisson Shubal B. E 5th R.I.H. Art. • Smith Moses A. E 12th R.I. Inf. • Smith Simon H 11th Inf. • Smyth Wayland R. A 43rd Mass. Inf. • Spencer Virnum G. A 1st R.I. Cav. • Sprague William H. U.S. Navy • Springer William H. E 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Thomas Samuel H. B 10th R.I. Inf. • Tingley Francis E. E 15th Mass. Inf. • Tillinghast Henry P. I 10th R.I. Inf. • Viall Albert C. E 5th R.I.H. Art. • Waldron Samuel C. A 27th Conn. Inf. • Waldron Henry O. C 14th U.S. Inf. • Wallen Benjamin G. C 2nd R.I. Inf. • Walker John 3rd R.I.H. Art. • Walther Augustus D. B 20th N.Y. Inf. • Wareham John 1st R.I.L. Art. • Wark John H 3rd Vt. Inf. • Weeden James B 7th R.I. Inf. • Whelden George W. K 10th R.I. Inf. • Wheeler George G. U.S. Navy • Whittier Lewis C. A 10th R.I. Inf. • Whitmarsh Leander F. U.S. Navy • Williams Caleb H 3rd R.I. Cav. • Wilmarth Augustus D. 18th Mass. Un. Inf. • Wood John F. I 33rd Mass. Inf. • Wood Benjamin 18th Mass. Unatt. Inf. • Wood Hiram B. C 3rd R.I. Cav. • Wood George P. U.S. Navy • Woodbury Frederick V.R. Corps