Bristol in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Mount Hope Bridge

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 16, 2013
Inscription. Connecting Providence plantations settled by Roger Williams 1636 with the island of Rhode Island settled by John Clarke 1638 (purchased from the Indians and originally called Aquidneck)

On the nearby shores of Mount Hope lived the Wampanoag Indian Chief, King Philip, whose father, Massasoit, was a friend of the Pilgrims. Here were planned the Indian attacks that in 1675 and 1676 devastated the towns of Massachusetts and Rhode Island, and here at length fell King Philip shot by one of his own tribe. By his death the power of the Indians was broken and the inhabitants of southern New England were forever freed from the horrors of savage warfare.

At this location the Bristol Ferry was established by the first settlers in 1680 connecting the towns of Newport and Portsmouth with Providence and Boston. Here for many years crossed the postriders carrying His Majesty's mail from New York to Boston.

Across these waters were ferried Generals Washington, LaFayette, Pochambeau and Sullivan, and many others whom America holds in honor.

More about this marker. According to HistoricBridges.org:
Note: This bridge is monitored by on-site security people who may chase you off the bridge if you attempt to take photos of the plaques at the ends of the bridge, let alone walk on the bridge. The bridge has "no pedestrian" signs, but apparently even walking up to the bridge abutments to photograph the bridge plaques may trigger a hostile response.