Somersville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eureka Slope

Inscription. This inclined shaft, known as Eureka Slope, was the entrance to the Eureka Coal Mine. Between 1860 and 1895, more than 150,000 tons of coal were hoisted to the surface. The slope is 290 feet long and descends at a pitch of 32 degrees. It was fitted with a self-acting, inclined railroad that allowed the weight of a descending empty mine car to partially offset the weight of an ascending loaded car. The slope was extended above grade with a wooden trestle, allowing cars to dump directly into a storage bunker. Coal from the bunker was loaded into rail cars for transportation to a wharf on the San Joaquin River, a distance of about 5.5 miles. Below the ground, the mine workings extend down more than 800 feet, eventually connecting the Independent shaft, located in the parking lot one quarter mile to the north.

The East Bay Regional Park District is in the process of restoring the slope to its original appearance as a working mine entry.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

2. Second marker, to the left of the first