Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

School Days

En la escuela

Click on the picture to see additional information on the inset images.
Inscription.  The first Adams school was built in 1859 on land donated by John Hicks Adams, a local sheriff. The school burned down around 1915 and a new one was built on the site shortly thereafter. This single story school served the local Adams School District until 1956 when it was destroyed by a suspected arson related fire.

Adams School was a gathering point for the surrounding community. Sunday school activities, plays, pageants, voting, and fund raising events took place at Adams School. There are still a number of local residents who have find memories of attending Adams School.

En 1859, John Hicks Adams, el alcalde del lugar, donó un terreno para la construcción de la Escuela Adams. En 1915 el inmueble sucumbió a las llamas de un incendio. Al poco tiempo y en el mismo lugar y reconstruyó la instalación, mas tarde utilizada por los vecinos de todo el distrito hasta el año de 1956, fecha en que por secunda vez, la institución fue arrasadapor un fuego – en esta ocasión – posiblemente premeditado.

La Escuela Adams convirtió en la punto de reunión de la comunidad. Era la lugar ideal para llevar a caba actividades
escolares dominicales, juegos, espectáculos públicos, votaciones y actos para recaudar fondos. Aún hoy, algunos vecinos recuerdan con cariño los días vividos en estas paredes.

.
"This beautiful and culturally significant 4.5 acre park site is located just minutes from the cities of Gilroy and Morgan Hill."
(Submitted on May 21, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)