South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Maya Obelisk

Inscription.
Hieroglyphics are a style of writing that uses symbols or pictures to represent an idea, a word, a symbol or a sound. Many of the Maya glyphs were based on hand signs that were used as an unspoken language. The discovery that glyphs had phonetic values of a spoken language opened the door to greater interpretation of the ancient Maya texts.

Dance - Symbolizes the performance of the rhythmical movements to drums or music.
Sculptor - Symbolizes a person who carves images and text in stone.
Painter - Symbolizes an artisan who creates paintings and drawings.
Wise Man - Considered an artist or knowledgeable person.
Frog - The frog symbolizes birth or life which came forth from water.
Sun Jaguar - The sun is considered a symbol of power and life and is related to natural events, such as agricultural cycles and astronomy. This sign is often associated with Maya rulers.
To Make Manifest - Calling forth ancestors or other supernatural beings during rituals in order to communicate with them.
Wa Tza - These glyphs are representative of the sounds which say the word Watts when joined together.