Great Falls in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Outbuildings

Colvin Run Mill

— Great Falls, Virginia —

Inscription.
The mill at Colvin Run dates to the early 1800s, but the local landscape continued to evolve. Mill operators and owners added new buildings and modified existing ones to meet changing technology, work, or family needs. Early outbuildings included a kitchen and an ice house.

The Millard family, who lived here in the late 19th and early 20th centuries raised cows in a dairy barn that once stood where our Education center is today (a). They stored milk, butter, and cheese in a nearby icehouse (b). The Millards' facilities also included a smokehouse (c), washhouse (d), and granary (e).

Run by Maude and Mark Cockrill, the General Store (f) was originally located across the road from the mill. It was moved to its current location by the Park Authority in 1974 to preserve this important community gathering place.

[Caption:]
The Mill, with Granary and Grain Scale
The men and woman in this undated photo stand directly in front of the mill. The low wooden building to its left was likely a granary, used to store grain brought by farmers to be ground. A grain scale in the left foreground was used to weigh the farmers' haul.