Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walney Ice Pond

Ellanor C. Lawrence Park

On the side of the trail, do you see the hill that curves around the path?

By connecting the man made walls on the right side of the trail to the natural hillside on your left, the Machens created an ice pond in the winter of 1853. The ice pond was built to retain water so they could harvest their own ice for ice cream or chilled drinks throughout the year and keep food cold in the house in an icebox.

Two hundred years ago, you would be standing in water from Walney Creek that flowed into the ice pond and froze. For quality ice, the pond was filled from 6 to 30 inches deep—the height of the lines on the side for this marker. Once the pond froze, the Machens and their hired white workers and enslaved AFrican Americans harvested the ice and stored it in the ice house.

Imagine scraping and hauling ice from the ice pond, loading it onto wagons, and taking it to the icehouse located behind you on the trail towards the Walney house. How would you feel working outside in the middle of winter hauling ice? Why do you think the ice house was built so far away from the pond?

The Machens used the ice bond throughout the 1850s. In a letter from Emmeline Machen to her father, Lewis H. Machen, written on February, 18, 1858, she wrote:

…Since the snow storm of
Saturday, we have had sufficient cold weather to make very respectable ice, & James has been busily engaged yesterday and today in filling the ice house. It is more pleasant to see the carts go by laden with this acceptable and necessary commodity, as we were beginning to despair of having any this winter.

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.