Owen Sound in Grey County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Survey of the Great Lakes / Le levé des Grande lacs

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 1, 2012
Inscription. [English] In 1814-1816 the first Admiralty Survey of Lake Ontario and Georgian Bay was undertaken by Admiral William Fitzwilliam Owen, after whom Owen Sound is named. His successor, Admiral Henry Wolsey Bayfield, completed the first survey of Lakes Erie, Huron and Superior in 1817-25. The work of these officers rendered great service to Canada by increasing the safety of navigation.

[Francais] De 1814 à 1816, l’amiral William Fitzwilliam Owen, qui a donné son nom à Owen Sound, effectua la premier levé hydrographique du lac Ontario et de la baie Georgienne. Son successeur, l’amiral Henry Wolsey Bayfield, termina le premier levé des lacs Érié, Huron et Supérieur, de 1817 à 1825. La sécurité de la navigation fut ainsi accrue grâce à l’oeuvre de ces officiers qui rendirent un service immense au pays.

Marker is in front of the Owen Sound and North Grey Union Library.
Unknown via Library and Archives Canada (Public domain)