Near Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Potomac Connections

Tidewater and the Atlantic Coastal Plain

— Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail —

Inscription.
George Washington lived in and traveled from this region, pursuing his dream of westward expansion—to connect the Atlantic Seaboard with the frontier West. His efforts to use the Potomac River as a commercial artery influenced industrialization and development in the 1800s and beyond. Today wild intermingles with urban. Stands of oak, tulip poplar and paw paw trees and varied wetlands contrast with the Piedmont, highways, and a growing metropolitan area.

The Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail network is a portal into the region's history, culture, and ecology. Here a long the upper tidal Potomac, hiking, bicycling and water trails allow you to intimate connections with the river and the region's distinctive landscapes.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.