Charleston in Franklin County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Charleston High School Integration

Inscription.

On July 27, 1954, the Charleston School Board unanimously voted to integrate all grade levels of its public school system, becoming the first in the South to do so. The Board's decision was in response to the May 17, 1954 United States Supreme Court ruling in Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, which determined that segregation in public schools was unconstitutional. On August 23, 1954, eleven Black students, including three ninth graders and eight elementary school children, attended class alongside 480 white students. The integration was peaceful, so attracted little notice outside of the area.

Barbara Williams, one of the eleven black students to enroll in 1954, lived in this house along with her parents—R.B. and Victoria—and her nine siblings: Ruby, Etholia, Sylvia, Fanny, Mildred, Mary, Robert, Richey and Vircy. In 1961, Barbara Williams was the first African American woman to graduate from the high school. In 1998, Charleston High School was designated as a National Commemorative Site, the first in the nation, through legislation authored by U.S. Senator (and Charleston native) Dale Bumpers.

Erected 2022 by Division of Arkansas Heritage, Voice Quality Solutions and Belle Museum and Chapel. (Marker Number 23.)

topic lists: African AmericansCivil RightsEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1954.

2. Charleston High School Integration Marker Reverse