Barre in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Barre Civil War Monument

( south side )
Barre Roll of Honor
in the
War of the States

Alex Abbo · ★Emery Adams · Joel Adams · John Adams · Lyman Adams · Robert Adamson · ★James Ainsworth · Whitman Aldrich · Charles Allen · ★George Allen · Harding Allen Jr. · J. Harding Allen · ★John Allen · Charles Amsden · Charles Anderson · James Anderson · John Archibald · ★Charles Atwood · Caleb Babbitt · Pliny Babbitt · Benjamin Bacon · Elbridge Bacon · Joseph Bacon · Warner Bacon · Charles Baker · James Bancroft · ★George Barnes · John Bartholemew · Francis Bates · Joseph Bates · George Bemis · Jonathan Bigelow · P.W. Black · Thomas Blakely · ★Josiah Bliss Jr. · Carl Bowfin · Luke Bowker · Edward Bradbury · Lewis Brasseau · ★Peter Brasseau · Peter Bronson · Benjamin Brooks · Charles Brown · James Brown · Joseph Bruce · John Buckley · C. Augustus Bullard · William Butterfield · Jarod Cambrau · Nicholas Camey · Edwin Capron · Patrick Carney · James Carruth · Porter Carter · Theodore Carter · Charles Caswell · George Chaffee · Samuel Chamberlain · Felix Chaplin · George Chapman · Alberto Clark · ★Charles Clark · Eugene Clark · Franklin Clark · Alvin Cleveland
· John Cobleigh · John Cobleigh Jr. · Daniel Cole · John Collins · Anson Comee · Henry Conant · John Conlin · Thomas Connor · George Cook · James Cooper · Robert Cooper · H.W. Crawford · Patrick Cronan · E. Gardner Davis · ★George Davis · George Desper · John Doane · Hugh Donoly · Jonas Driscall · Jonas Dunlap · Julius Dutrick · Esra Elliott · Nathan Elliott

( east side )
John Ellis · Edward Fales · Leonard Mc Farland · Jonas Farrigan · Asa Fay · James Felton · ★James Fessenden · Willard Fessenden · William Fessenden · William Fields · Rodney Fifield · Edward Fisher · James Fleming · ★Walter Forbush · Michael Ford · Samuel Foster · James Freeman · ★Patrick Friar · William Gage · James Gallagher · ★Benson Gates · James Gates · ★John Gates · J. Frank Gethings · David Gilmore · William Gilwee · George Gleason · Seneca · ★Christopher Goddard · Alvin Goodrich · Jason Gorham · Micah Graves · Horace Green · William Gross · Seth Haley · Samuel Hamilton · William Harringtom · Robert Harris · Cyrus Hartwell · ★Edward Hathaway · L.F. Hathaway · William Hathaway · Andrew Haughton · Austin Hawes · James Hayes · George Haynes · Phieas Haywood · Henry Heald · James Heald · ★Daniel Hemenway · Chanier Hepobh · Forrest Hicks · Levi Hicks · James Higgins · William Hildreth · Thomas Hill · ★William Hinchcliffe · ★Joel
2. Barre Civil War Monument
( south side plaques )
Hodges · Joshua Hodges · ★Henry Holbrook · Joseph Holbrook · John Horrigan · Andrew Horton · Adam Howe · ★Edwin Howe · ★George Howe · Daniel Hunting · Alfred Ingram · Nelson Jameson · William Jerome · ★Charles Johnson · George Johnson · ★Martin Johnson · Sylvester Johnson · Samuel Jones · Alanson Joslyn · Oliver Judkins · Charles Kain · Charles Kelley · James Kelly · George Kempton · James Kennedy · John Kennedy · ★Edson Kidder · Allen King · Charles King · Daniel King

( north side )
★H. Baxter King · ★George Knight · James Lamson · David Lane · George Lane · Alfred Laporte · James Lawton · James Lennhan · Fred Lilley · Farnum Lindsey · Henry Lindsey · Gamaliel Luce · Thomas M. McClarence · Leonard McFarland · James M. McManners · ★Patrick Martin · William Mathews · Lewis Matthews · John Maynard · Charles Miles · Conrad Miller · Francis Minns · James Minns · ★George Mitchell · ★William Moore · ★George Moran · William Morrow · Melvin Morse · Abner Mott · ★Charles Mullett · ★Emerson Mullett · Henry Mullett · ★Andrew Murray · John Murry · George Newton · Frank Norman · Timothy Nourse · Oliver Ye · Edwin Nye · M.M. Parkhurst · William Peckham · Frank Perry · Benton Phelps · ★Theodore Pierce · Thomas Pringle · Albert Rice · George Rice · James Rice · Erastus Richardson
3. Barre Civil War Monument
( east side plaque )
· ★William Rider · Justys Rising · Charles Robinson · ★David Robinson · ★Elbridge Robinson · George Robinson Jr. · ★Porter Robinson · William Robinson · J. Andrew Rogers · Patrick Rogers · George Russell · Lovell Russell · Frank Sanderson · Joseph Sanderson · James Savage · A.L. Shattuck · Harry Sheldon Jr. · ★Joseph Sheridan · Joseph Shulre · Sidney Sibley · Carl Smidt · Charles Smith · Frank Smith · Franklin Smith · Granville Smith · Joseph Smith · ★Samuel Smith · William Smith · Henry Somns · Charles Southland · ★Albert Spooner · Lucius Spooner · Thomas Spooner · Leonard Stark · Edward Srearns · George Stetson · Dwight Stone · Henry Stone

( west side )
★Joseph Stone · ★Frank Stowell · Florence Sullivan · James Sullivan · John Sullivan · Richard Sullivan · ★William Sweeney · ★Joseph Sweetser · Peter Tansey · ★Samuel Thomas · ★Elbridge Thrasher · ★David Todd · William Tolman · ★John Tooley · Josiah Tooley · Henry Twichell · ★Julius Varney · David Very · Thomas Walcott · Patrick Walsh · Hiram Ward · Heinrich Wasner · Henry Weeks · ★George Wheelock · Oliver Wheelock · Charles White · John White · John T. White · T. Hanson White · William White · Marcellus Whitman · John Whittier · ★Albert Wilder · Addison Williams · John Williams · Charles Wilson ·
4. Barre Civil War Monument
( north side plaque )
George Wilson · Charles Winship · Joseph Winslow · George Woods · Samuel Woods · Daniel Woodward · David Woodward · Henry Wyman · Nelson Young

★Ultimate Sacrifice

Erected 1866 by Town of Barre.