Sault Ste. Marie in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Last Emergency Swing Dam in the World! / Le dernier barrage tournant de secours au monde!

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 4, 2011
1. The Last Emergency Swing Dam in the World! / Le dernier barrage tournant de secours au monde! Marker
Inscription. [English] You are standing beside the world's last Emergency Swing Dam. Only nine of these structures were ever built. Only this one was put to the ultimate test under emergency conditions.

In a 1909 emergency, this dam was swung across the canal. One at a time, 23 wickets (frames) and shutters (panels) were lowered into place. Each shutter slid into its wicket, similar to a window sliding in a window frame. The barrier (or dam) formed by the wickets and shutters slowed the raging torrent to a slow trickle.

The Emergency Swing Dam is built entirely of steel and is 113 metres (372 feet) long. That's as long as 10 school buses parked bumper to bumper!

So, what was the emergency? Come to the visitor centre and find out.

[Francais] Vous vous trouvez à côté du dernier barrage tournant de secours au monde. Des neuf structures de ce genre qui ont été construites, celle-ci est la seule à avoir fait ses preuves dans une véritable situation d'urgence.

En effet, en 1909, il s'est produit un incident qui a forcé l'activation du barrage. Une par une, les 23 vannelles (cadres) et hausses (panneaux) ont été abaissées, chaque hausse glissant dans sa vannelle, comme une fenêtre dans son cadre. Le barrage ainsi formé a pu ralentir le débit du canal, qui est passé d'un puissant torrent à un
mince filet d'eau.

Le barrage tournant de secours est entièrement fait d'acier et mesure 113 mètres (372 pieds) de longueur, l'équivalent de 10 autobus scolaires!

Savez-vous quelle situation d'urgence a nécessité l’utilisation du barrage tournant? Rendez-vous au centre d'accueil pour le découvrir.

2. Sault Ste. Marie Emergency Swing Dam

Don Harrison (reproduced from original) (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
3. The 1909 accident
The Emergency Swing Dam (background slowed the surging water to a trickle, allowing repairs to be made to the locks.