Near Oldtown in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Turner Ashby’s Attack

Kelley’s Island Engagement

Inscription. On June 26, 1861, part of Confederate Lt. Col. Turner Ashby's 7th Virginia Cavalry clashed with a detachment of Co. A, 11th Indiana Infantry, on Kelley's Island 100 yards ahead of you. Both units were on patrol. The Federals had fought earlier that day and mortally wounded Ashby's brother, Capt. Richard Ashby. They occupied Kelley's Island while planning to commandeer a Baltimore & Ohio Railroad train or canal boat to transport their wounded back to Cumberland.

Col. Lew Wallace, 11th Indiana Infantry, wrote a report of the action the next day, asserting that Corp. David B. Hay's 13-man mounted patrol had first clashed with 41 cavalrymen under Capt. Richard Ashby, killing 8 and wounding Ashby. He also claimed that 75 of Turner Ashby's men had attacked them here on the island, and Hay's men had killed 23. Wallace, who later wrote the novel Ben-Hur, added, "The report of the skirmish sounds like fiction, but it is not exaggerated."

According to later Confederate accounts, however, Turner Ashby led ten men in a mounted charge on the dismounted Federals, who fired from behind drift-logs and sycamores. When horses fell wounded or tumbled over the logs, Ashby's men moved forward on foot. Two of them—Dr. O'Fanton and Osbourne Foley—were killed and another (John Ladd) was wounded. Ashby's men killed three of the Indianans.
Hearing a train whistle in the distance, and anticipating that it carried Union reinforcements and might cut their route of retreat, Ashby ordered a withdrawal. His men returned that night to recover their dead and also found nearby the wounded Capt. Ashby, who died nine days later. "Charge them, men, and at them with your bowie-knives."—Lt. Col. Turner Ashby, 7th Virginia Cavalry

(captions)
The Black Knight of the Valley - Courtesy John Paul Strain
Unidentified soldier, 11th Indiana Infantry - Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The image labeled "The Black Knight of the Valley" by John Paul Strain is incorrect. The subject is actually Gen. A.P. Hill in "Beckoning Thunder" by Dale Gallon.

Regarding Turner Ashby’s Attack. Captain Richard Ashby was taken to the Ridgedale House or “Washington Bottom Farm” where he died on July 4, 1861 of the wounds received from the Union soldiers. The blood from Capt. Ashby still stains the floor of the house. The Ridgedale House was saved from falling in and restored completely by the current owners.

Captain Richard Ashby was buried in Indian Mound Cemetery. In October 1866, Captain Ashby’s body was exhumed and carried to Winchester. There he was reinterred with full military honors in Virginia plot No. 391 on the south side of the Stonewall Cemetery. He was buried beside his brother General Turner Ashby who was killed in the Battle of Port Republic on June 6, 1862, almost a year after Richard was killed.

ACTUAL CONFEDERATE KIA:
Dr. O'Fanton and Osbourne Foley were the only two killed that day fighting on Kelley’s Island for the Confederacy. Privates James Oswald Foley and Dr. O'Fanton are buried in a common grave in the Fort Ashby Cemetery with a simple cross and metal plaque.

LIST OF CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS (With Capt. Richard Ashby):
7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
Capt.Co. A. Richard Ashby
Guide John Monroe
2nd Sgt. Co. A. Joshua Clay Fletcher
Pvt. Co. A. Joseph Warren Brent (Stayed with Capt. Richard Ashby after the Ambush and gave him water until Col Turner Ashby found them.
Pvt. Co. A. Kimball G. Hicks
Pvt. Co. A. James Robert Blackmore
Pvt. Co. A. Thomas W Glasscock (Glascock)
Pvt. Co. A. Thomas B. Smith

Capt. Richard Ashby's Rangers SPLIT UP before the Union Ambush lead by Robert Bruce Templeman
Pvt. Co. A. Robert Bruce Templeman
Pvt. Co. A. Elisha D. Kinchelloe (Kinchloe)
Pvt. Co. A. Albert G. Pickett
Pvt. Co. A. Dr. James Albin Templeman
Pvt. Co. A. Albert N Garrison "Tip"

LIST OF CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS (With Col. Turner Ashby):
Col. Turner Ashby
1st Lt. Co. A. John Robert Rust
1st Lt. Co. A. Granville T Smith
1st Lt. Co. A James Edward Marshal
3rd Lt. Co. A. Alfred Glasscock (Glascock)
Sgt. Co. A. John William Kinchelloe (Kinchloe)
Pvt. Co. A. John A. Ladd
Pvt. Co. A. Bob Rector
Pvt. Co. A. Miller
Pvt. Co. A. Henry Clay Rust
Pvt. Co. A. Dr. O'Fanton (O'FANTON, AUFAUNTON)
Pvt. Co. A James Oswald (Osbourn) Foley
Pvt. Co. A. Nathaniel Grigsby "Naf"
Pvt. Co. A. Thomas Hickerson McArthur

ACTUAL UNION KIA:
Pvt. John C. Hollenbeck was the only Union person killed fighting on Kelley’s Island and was stated to be buried Rose Hill Cemetery of Cumberland, Maryland. Research of the cemeteries did not show Pvt. Hollenback buried there. Pvt. Hollenback may have been exhumed and taken to Indiana where his family lived.

LIST OF UNION SOLDIERS:
Corporal Co. A. David B. Hayes Wounded Kelley’s Island