Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stevens Run Environmental Stewardship

Inscription.
The stream you are looking at is known as Stevens Run. This 2.2 mile Pennsylvania stream, sometimes dry, is a tributary of Rock Creek and part of the Chesapeake Bay Watershed. It originates on the Gettysburg battlefield to the south (your right) and flows north through the Borough of Gettysburg (see map on right). The photos above illustrate the condition of the stream prior to the rehabilitation work completed in 2018,. That rehabilitation was part of the work done to complete this section of the Gettysburg Loop Bicycle Trail. From 1884 to 1942, the stream was spanned by three bridges of the Round Top Branch Railroad, described on another marker. The current trail bridge is located at the site of one of those bridges.

The stream corridor improvements were made possible with funding from the Adams County Transportation Planning Organization, the Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Adams County Parks, Recreation and Green Spaces program. Previously, this area was an unused eyesore and a stormwater problem. In creating the Inner Loop Trail, the Borough has worked to be good stewards of the environment – to make this area visually attractive, a place to enjoy recreation, and an example of good steam and stormwater management.

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 2018.

2. Insert: Stevens Run - then
3. Stevens Run - now