Marysville in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The All Ohio Balloon Fest Mural

Inscription.
The All Ohio Balloon Fest Mural on the Journal Tribune Building was painted by Curtis W.M. Goldstein in August 2011.

The All Ohio Balloon Fest, now organized by the Journal-Tribune celebrated 36 years in Marysville on August 19, 2011. Also marking a milestone was the Journal-Tribune family. The Gaumer/Behrens family celebrated 107 years of family ownership on August 4, 2011.

The mural depicts a gathering of balloons flying over Marysville with the festival founders Jack Scott and John Feenstra in a balloon on the left. The mural also shows Journal-Tribune founder Bruce Gaumer, third generation publisher Dan Behrens and his grandson Berkley Behrens in a balloon on the right. The Darth Vader balloon, from Belgium, is also depicted on the mural because 2011 was the first time the balloon came to Marysville. The Vader balloon, a fan favorite, only flies in two other cities in the United States.

A special thanks goes out to Honda Marysville, McAuliffe's Ace Hardware, and the Marysville Journal-Tribune.