Ohiopyle in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ohiopyle

Trail Map and Points of Interest

Connellsville

17 miles west

Connellsville's coal-converting coke ovens made fuel for the region's iconic steel millls, and the town thrived. Favorite local restaurants, historic landmarks, and B&Bs make Connellsville a great place to visit and explore. East Park, built in the 1930s, is a fine example of a Works Project Administration undertaking.

Sheepskin Trail

15 miles west

This spur trail leads 2.2 miles to the historic community of Dunbar, where Dunbar Creek and Gist Run converge. Future construction will extend the trail over 40 miles to Morgantown. This junction is known as Bowest because it is where the B&O and Western Maryland railroads intersected.

Ferncliff Peninsula

.25 miles west

A sharp bend in the Youghiogheny River creates Ferncliff Peninsula, edged with steep, rocky ledges that also form the dramatic Ohiopyle Falls. Designated a National Natural Landmark, Ferncliff is home to an oak forest and many rare plants. The trail crosses its neck and the river twice in less than half a mile.

Youghiogheny Dam

12
miles east

At 1,610 feet long, the 'Yough' Dam creates a 16-mile lake, perfect for water sports. It was built in 1943 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers to control flooding in Pittsburgh, following the devastating St. Patrick's Day Flood of 1936. Bicyclists have easy access to one of the dam's three campsites, on the western bank of Yough River.

Confluence

10 miles east

Confluence sits at the junction of three waterways: the Casselman River, Laurel Hill Creek, and the Youghiogheny River. Annual events like Pumpkin Fest and Old Home Days are held in its town square. Local diners, riverside restaurants, and a variety of lodging offer visitors places to enjoy and relax.

Pinkerton Tunnel

20 miles east

The 849-foot Pinkerton Tunnel whisks travelers through the Pinkerton Horn, a hilly and narrow peninsula formed by a hairpin bend in the Casselman River, and is flanked on both ends by the Pinkerton High and Low Bridges. Originally built in 1911 to carry the Western Maryland Railway, it was rehabilitated and reopened to bicycle and foot traffic in 2015. The corrugated liner is unique along the Great Allegheny Passage.

Great Allegheny
Passage Conservancy

The Great Allegheny Passage is part of a trail system that connects Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to Washington, D.C. Conceived in 1975, the 150-mile-long Passage connects to the C&O Canal Towpath in Cumberland, Maryland. Together, they make up a significant segment of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail, a component of the National Trail System.

Erected by Great Allegheny Passage.

Regarding Ohiopyle. Marker also includes an Elevation Profile of the Great Allegheny Passage and C&O Canal Towpath from Pittsburgh to Washington, DC.