Sunland in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sunland Welcome Nature Garden

Local Biodiversity

Inscription.
The Verdugo Hills and Tujunga Wash hold a surprising wealth of biodiversity. When you look out at these areas, what do you see? You might be looking at plants that grow in the San Gabriel Mountains but not in the Santa Monica Mountains — and vice versa — which overlap in the Verdugo Hills. Nearly every oak species that grows in southern California can be found in these hills. In the Tujunga Wash, the Chaparral Yucca is the tallest of its species anywhere.

Since 2000, a botanical survey has established the Verdugo Hills as home to more than 300 species of native plants. Los Angeles County currently recognizes both the Verdugo Hills and Tujunga Wash as Significant Ecological Areas (SEAS), the county's primary means for declaring an area a vital natural habitat and facilitating conservation of its biological diversity.

There's a dear old spot near Sunland, I'll always claim for my land;
where the live oaks and yuccas shall ever, ever stand.
It's the land of the Little Landers, in the Vale of Monte Vista;
In the sunshine or the shadow, it's the only place for me.

— Winifred Steen, early Los Terrenitos settler.

... And while we spoke of many things,
Fools and Kings,
This he said to me,
"The greatest thing you'll ever learn,

Is just to love and be loved in return."

— Eden Abbez, Sunland poet/songwriter.

Erected 2013 by City of Los Angeles.

Regarding Sunland Welcome Nature Garden. Sunland resident Eden Ahbez was an American songwriter of the
2. Nearby Interpretive Sign detail
1940s - 1960s, whose lifestyle in California was influential in the hippie movement. Living a bucolic life, he traveled in sandals and had shoulder-length hair and beard, and wore white robes. He composed the self-titled song "Nature Boy", which became a number one hit for eight weeks in 1948 for Nat King Cole.

3. Nature Garden and Markers
Other panels describe local flora and fauna.