Near Ucluelet in Alberni-Clayoquot, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

1906 Amphitrite Point Lighthouse

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 12, 2010
Inscription. Amphitrite Point was named after the naval warship, H.M.S. Amphitrite, in 1859 by Captain George H. Richards of the Royal Navy. Captain Richards was responsible for surveying much of Vancouver Island's coastline during this period.

The original wooden lighthouse at Amphitrite Point was built in 1906 after the tragic shipwreck of the Pass of Melfort in 1905. The lighthouse was destroyed by storm waves in 1914 and replaced by the current structure in 1915.

The lighthouse was maintained by on-site personnel until 1988 at which time the Canadian Coast Guard began to automate many of its lighthouses. Amphitrite Point was one of those lighthouses chosen for automation.