Green Avenue in Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Berlin Wall Concrete Pipe

Inscription. This concrete pipe was part of the infamous Berlin Wall.

Built in 1961 by the Communist government to stop the flow of refugees from the Soviet held part of Berlin into the democratic Western held areas of the city, the Wall became a symbol of the vast political and ideological difference between the West and Communist countries.

The wall stood for 28 years. During that time, over 5000 people attempted to escape from East to West Berlin. Over 100 of those died in their attempt. The Berlin Wall was demolished in 1989 prior to the reunification of Germany.