Near Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Litzenberg Legacy

Inscription.
Trees as far as the eye can see are preserved for their lifetime thanks to the vision and generosity of Otta Litzenberg who donated this land to the Hancock Park District in 1985. He loved trees and realized their value to wildlife and the environment as a benefit for all.

In his will, Otta Litzenberg wanted the woods to be protected as a renewable resource for park visitors to enjoy. An important lesson can be learned by looking around this area. After illness forced Mr. Litzenberg to leave his home, a lumber company wiped out the woods through reckless harvesting that devastated the forest.

Now, nature is reclaiming the hillsides and high ground with new trees. Good stewardship and forest management practices are being used by the Park District as recommended by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Forestry. Native hardwoods of red oak, white oak, walnut, and hickory will be allowed to thrive.

"Litzenberg Memorial Woods" is a living legacy in honor of Otta and Ruby Litzenberg. The 227 acres of natural beauty is an educational and inspirational gift that is priceless. Enjoy the woodland trails all seasons of the year.