Statesville in Iredell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

They found the fire very hot … February 27, 1760

Inscription.
While Fort Dobbs was constructed to ward off attacks by French-allied natives, it was only attacked once in its history: during the Anglo-Cherokee War. On the night of February 27, 1760, a party of Cherokee arrived at the fort.

For several days the garrison had seen Cherokee nearby. Alerted by the barking of dogs, a small party of the fort's garrison (indicated by blue lines) advanced under the cover of night to where they thought the Cherokee were located.

After several hundred yards, the soldiers encountered a party of Cherokee near a spring. After a brief fire fight, the Cherokee pursued the soldiers back to the fort. At the same time, another party of Cherokee attacked the fort.

The skirmish did not end local fighting during the war between former allies. Two weeks later, a party of militia and soldiers was attacked at Moses Pott's house only a mile northwest of the fort.

Colonel Hugh Waddell described the action two days later:
… for several Days I observed That a small party of Indians were constantly about the fort, I sent out several small parties after them to no purpose, the Evening before last … I found … there must be a party nigh a Spring which we sometimes use…. I took Capt. Baillie who with myself and a party of ten; We had not marched 300 yds. from the
fort when we were attacked by at least 60 or 70 Indians … We recd the Indians fire; When I perceived they had almost all fired, I ordered my party to fire which We did not further than 12 Steps each loaded with a Bullet and 7 Buck shot … They found the fire very hot from so small a Number which a good deal confused them. I then ordered my party to retreat, as I found the Instant our skirmish began another party had attacked the fort, upon our . . . reinforcing the Garrison the Indians were soon repulsed with I am sure considerable Loss … they cou'd not have less than 10 or 12 killed and wounded, and I believed they have taken 6 of my horses to carry off their wounded; The Next Morning we found a great deal of Blood and one dead … On my side I had 2 Men wounded one of whom I am afraid will die as he is scalped, the other is in a way of Recovery.

[Caption:]
To improve their effectiveness, the soldier's muskets were loaded with a musket ball and seven large buckshot.

More about this marker. A map on the right side of the marker shows the movements of the Cherokee and of Hugh Waddell and his men during the February 27, 1760 skirmish.

4. Marker at Fort Dobbs Historic Site
6. View of Skirmish from Fort Dobbs
The cedar tree in the field beyond the fence (in the center of the photo) was the location of the spring where Col. Hugh Waddell's party encountered the Cherokee.