Battery Park City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
Maria Francesca Xavier Cabrini, known as Mother Cabrini, was an Italian-American who worked tirelessly to improve the lives of orphans, immigrants and other disadvantaged New Yorkers. In 1889, she arrived in New York on a mission to help Italian migrants, and went on to found 67 orphanages, schools and hospitals in New York and around the world. In 1946, she became the first naturalized United States citizen to be canonized a saint.

Her Paper Boat
As a young girl, Mother Cabrini made paper boats, filled them with violets, and set them off in a stream as her "missionaries." The paper boat serves as a symbol of hope and courage. Although fragile and delicate, it can hold against the water's currents and stay afloat - symbolizing Mother Cabrini's journey to America, her steadfastness in the face of adversity, and her unflinching commitment to helping her fellow immigrants.

Erected 2020 by City of New York; memorial designed and sculpted by Jill Burkee and Giancarlo Biagi.

1. Mother Cabrini Memorial (Battery Park City Authority).
Excerpt: "Mother Cabrini was originally buried in West Park and is now interred at the St. Frances Cabrini Shrine in Manhattan, which she founded. In 1946, nearly 30 years after her death, Mother Cabrini became the first naturalized U.S. citizen to be canonized. She is recognized as the patron saint of immigrants. Several academic institutions, religious buildings and hospitals across New York are named after her....The Mother Cabrini Memorial
was dedicated on October 12, 2020 and is located in Battery Park City just south of South Cove, along the Battery Park City Esplanade. With a direct view of both the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island, this area provides a fitting location to pay tribute to the patroness of immigrants. The Memorial site is an open plaza which allows for full interaction with the statue and interpretive panels which highlight key moments in Mother Cabrini’s life. The plaza is surrounded by seating and a mosaic created with stones from Mother Cabrini’s birthplace of Sant’Angelo Lodigiano, Italy."
(Submitted on May 26, 2022.)

2. Frances Xavier Cabrini (Wikipedia).
"Frances Xavier Cabrini M.S.C. (Italian: Francesca Saverio Cabrini; July 15, 1850 – December 22, 1917), also called Mother Cabrini, was an Italian-American Roman Catholic nun. She founded the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, a Catholic religious institute that was a major support to her fellow Italian immigrants to the United States. She was the first U.S. citizen to be canonized as a saint by the Roman Catholic Church, on July 7, 1946. (Elizabeth Ann Seton in 1975 became the first canonized saint who was born in what is now the United States.)"

3. BPCA Presents: Public Art on Video – Mother Cabrini Memorial (YouTube, 6 min.)
3. Mother Cabrini statue - front view
The inscription on the base reads: Maria Francesca Cabrini - Mother Frances Cabrini, 1850-1917
Italian American who dedicated her life to children, immigrants and the needy, in New York and the world
. (Submitted on May 26, 2022.)

4. Mother Cabrini statue - side view
May 22, 2022
5. Sculpture base panel: Sant Angelo Lodigiano, July 15, 1850 - White Doves Fill the Sky...
Full caption: Sant Angelo Lodigiano, July 15, 1850 - White doves fill the sky over Agostino Cabrini's farm. Maria Francesca is born.
May 22, 2022
6. Sculpture base panel: New York City, March 31, 1889 - Mother Cabrini and six sisters
Full caption: New York City, March 31, 1889 - Mother Cabrini and six sisters arrive at Castle Garden, Manhattan, greeted by Felice Morelli, St. Joachim Church.