Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Philander Prescott

1. Philander Prescott Marker (Side one)
Inscription.  Various explorers may have visited the falls of the Big Sioux River in the 17th and 18th centuries, but there is no definite proof. An early State Historian, Doane Robinson, believed that Charles Le Sueur had visited the falls as early as 1683.

The first Euramerican who recorded his visit to the falls was Philander Prescott in December 1832. An American Fur Company trader, he came west from the Minnesota River with two French trappers and a party of Sioux Indians. The men set up a trading post on the Big Sioux River near present-day Flandreau. Seeking food for the winter, the Sioux Indians found little game and left for a village of Omaha Indians located on the Missouri River.

Prescott, with two men and a two-wheeled horse cart, followed the Sioux and camped overnight near this spot. The next day they continued south for another 40 miles before deciding that further pursuit of the Sioux was useless. Turning back, they camped here a second night before returning to their Flandreau trading post.

Prescott was killed at the Minnesota Lower Sioux Agency during the 1862 Dakota Conflict.

Erected