Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mount Washington Cemetery Bridge Facts

Inscription. On July 7th 2014, a storm came through Independence, MO dumping over six inches of rain in two hours. The flow of water from Rock Creek was massive and raised water levels in the cemetery at an extremely high rate.

Due to the new Rock Creek Bridge and the City of Independence storm water diversion project having recently been completed, the water flowing down Rock Creek had an obstructed path to flow onto cemetery property. These changes were made during the project without looking downstream to consider what impact they would have on Mount Washington.

Mount Washington retained Davidson Engineering to find viable options for a bridge replacement. We were hopeful of receiving a federal grant that would help offset the cost of a new bridge but those have been denied. After meetings with the state and FEMA, it has been determined that under no circumstances will a culvert be allowed to be reconstructed in the stream at the location of the existing culvert.

FEMA has determined that the only way the structure can be replaced is to construct a bridge spanning the entire channel, and this bridge must be capable of passing the 100-year storm and be approved by the Army Corp of Engineers. Owing to these government-imposed requirements, we are looking at a very expensive bridge.

Fortunately, no area
of the cemetery has been rendered inaccessible by the damage to the bridge. There are alternate routes within the cemetery property that will allow you to visit any gravesite on our grounds. Please visit the following website or scan the bar code for a copy of the overview map.

Regarding Mount Washington Cemetery Bridge Facts.
Marker is located off the south end of the former bridge at Mount Washington Cemetery.