Near Modoc in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bridging Time

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), March 24, 2009
Inscription. A Tale of Three Bridges
From the early days of horse-drawn carriages to the days of motor vehicles, at least three generations of bridges have spanned Turkey Creek.

As early as 1817, maps such as this one show a road and bridge crossing Turkey Creek just downstream from here.

Dating to the 19th century and possibly the late 18th century, all that remains of this timber bridge used by early settlers are stones and iron from the foundation.

Keys to the Past
Key Road and Key Bridge are named after the Key family. Henry Key received land grants totaling 1900 acres in 1772 and 1774 on Stevens, Turkey and Wine creeks in the historic Edgefield District. Eventually, this land became part of the Long Cane Ranger District.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), March 23, 2009