Near Denton in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mystery Ship

Inscription.
The boat fragments you see here are most likely from a pungy. They were discovered in nearby Watts Creek during the 1960s. Theories vary on how this vessel ended up here — pirates may have run it aground or its captain may have retreated to the creek during a Civil War skirmish. It is one of countless "mystery ships" discovered in the Chesapeake region.

Over the centuries, a variety of vessels plied the waters of the Chesapeake Bay including pungys, bugeyes, skipjacks, and log canoes. They were widely used for fishing and shellfish harvesting. The larger craft were used to transport cargo and passengers to ports throughout the Bay and along local rivers prior to the "Steamboat Era."

[Caption:]
Designed in the Chesapeake region during the mid-1800s, the pungy schooner was used for dredging oysters and hauling cargo.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources; Chesapeake Bay Networks.

1. About the Categories
The categories selected for this marker were chosen intentionally. Waterways and Vessels was selected as the only confirmed subject matter. Since the marker also explains what pungys are, Animals and Industry and Commerce were also included. Piracy and the Civil War are merely conjectural.
    — Submitted May 28, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. Mystery Ship Marker with the subject "mystery ship" visible in the background