Brandon in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

McHardy Park

Inscription. In 1870, Thorsten Lee homesteaded what is now part of McHardy Park. In 1972, owners Dr. Bryson and Hazel McHardy donated 35.85 acres of that land to Brandon Lions Club for park development. In 1973, lacking funds, the Lion's turned the property over to Minnehaha County and McHardy Park became the county's first developed park. In 1977 the park was annexed into the Brandon city limits. The National Guard built a 50-foot tower overlooking the park in 1983. The tower has become a landmark. Through the years, the McHardys have donated additional parcels of land, bringing the total to 74 acres. The Brandon Lions Club played a significant roll in developing the park to include a footbridge, shelters, picnic tables, parking, and playground equipment. In January of 2001, the county deeded the park to the city of Brandon. A special thanks to the McHardy family and the Brandon Lions Club for providing this beautiful park to the citizens of Brandon.

2. McHardy Park Marker, from the north
3. McHardy Park