Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Third Division, Army of the Tennessee.

Battery "I" 1st Mo. Lt. Arty., Lieut. Charles H. Thurber.
9th Battery, Ind. Lt. Artty., Capt. Noah S. Thompson.
3d Battalion 5th Ohio Cavalry.
3d Battalion 11th Illinois Cavalry.

This Division was encamped north of Snake Creek: the 1st Brigade at Crump's Landing; the 2d at Stony Lonesome; the 3d at Adamsville.

Arriving on the field at 5:30 p.m. Sunday, April 6, 1862, the division bivouacked in order of battle in the fields on the west side of the Savannah Road, its left at McArthur's headquarters.

At daylight Monday morning, the battereies of the division engaged and dislodged, Ketchum's Confederate Battery posted on the high ground beyond Tilghman Creek. At 6:33 a.m. the division advanced en-echelon of brigades, left in front, and drove the Confederates from their positions at Oglessy's headquarters. Holding the right of the Union Army this division continued to press forward driving back the COnfederate left until it was beyond Shiloh Branch. It then retired, under orders, to the camps of Sherman's Diviosn where it bivouacked Monday night.

This division reported, present for duty, officers
and men, 7584.

Its Cavalry, one piece of artillery, and two regiments of infantry were left on guard north of Snake Creek.

It entered the engagement with a total of 5837 officers and men.

Its loss was 41 killed; 251 wounded; 4 missing; Total 296.