Hudson Yards in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Speed, Splendor, and Safety: the U.S. United States

Hudson River Pk

Inscription.
While United States Lines focused their freight business at Pier 76, the company's transatlantic passenger service was based at Pier 86. Designed by naval architect William Francis Gibbs of Gibbs & Cox and completed in 1952, the S.S. United States became the most famous of the company's primary passenger vessels. Rated at 241,785 horsepower, the United States could achieve a top speed of 38.32 knots and remains the record holder for fastest passenger ship to cross the Atlantic.

The S.S. United States is the largest passenger ship ever built in the United States. Its welded steel hull supports an aluminum superstructure, greatly reducing weight and allowing for record-setting speeds.

Dorothy Marckwald and Anne Urquhart worked for three years with a dozen assistants to design the interior decoration of the ship's public spaces and hundreds of passenger staterooms. With experience on maritime projects beginning in 1930, the pair also designed the interiors of the ship's older running mate, S.S. America.

The propeller before you is one of four that propelled the S.S. United States at record-setting speeds. Pioneering female engineer Elain Kaplan was responsible for designing the ship's unique propeller configurations. This propeller weighs 30 tons, or 60,000
pounds.

"You can't set her on fire, you can't sink her, and you can't catch her…the S.S. United States is the one great ship that didn't sink. In all of her years of service, she never had a mishap, almost never arrived late to port. Not even when she had to plow through 90-foot waves on one stormy crossing. She kept moving - fast enough to blast the paint right off her sides…the S.S. United States made it right on time."
- William Francis Gibbs, designer of the S.S. United States.

At 990 feet long and weighing 53,300 tons, the United States accommodated a crew of 1,044 and a maximum passenger capacity of 1,972. After completing 400 transatlantic voyages, the United States was retired from active service in 1969 due to the advent of affordable jet passenger service to cities across Europe.

[Caption:]
1950s Passenger Liner the SS United States heads out to sea from New York Harbor NYC USA, 1958

Erected 2021 by New York State Parks Recreation & Historic Preservation.

2. S.S. United States marker and propeller
Pier 76 Hudson River Park in background.

More about this marker. The new Pier 76 Hudson River Park has a dozen historical markers describing the history of this pier and other nearby sites.

Regarding Speed, Splendor, and Safety: the U.S. United States. The ship used four manganese bronze propellers, two four-bladed screws outboard, and two five-bladed screws inboard.

3. S.S. United States propeller
Skyline of Midtown Manhattan in background.