Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Canadian Role in the Defense of Hong Kong

Le Rôle Des Canadiens Dans La Défense De Hong Kong

The Canadian Role In The Defence Of Hong Kong
In late 1941, 1975 Canadians arrived in Hong Kong to reinforce the garrison. They fought with courage and determination against overwhelming odds after the Japanese attacked on December 8. Many distinguished themselves under fire, including Company Sergeant-Major John Robert Osborn, who won Canada's first Victoria Cross of the Second World War. During the seventeen-day battle, 290 men died After the surrender, 267 more perished during long years of harsh captivity. The Canadians' role in the defence of Hong Kong stands as an eloquent expression of their lasting honour.

À la fin de 1941, 1975 Canadiens debarquerent à Hong Kong pour renforcer la garrison. A la suite de l'attaque japonaise du 8 décembre, démunis, ils se battirent avec courage et détermination. Beaucoup se distinguèrent au feu, dont le sergent-major de compagnie John Robert Osbom, premier canadien à 'se mériter la Croix de Victoria lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Au cours de cette bataille de 17 jours,
290 hommes furent tués, Apres la reddition, 267 autres perirent victimes d'une longue et dure captivité. Le rôle des Canadiens dans la défense de Hong Kong témoigne avec éloquence de leur impérissable honneur.

(Chinese text not transcribed)

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.