Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Michigan Monument

to the memory of
Her Soldiers
who fought and fell in
the Battle of Shiloh

The 12th Michigan Infantry met the first Confederate line in the early morning of April 6th, 1862, and helped to resist its sudden advance.
27 killed, 54 wounded, 109 missing – total 190 men.

The 15th Michigan Infantry unassigned, although not supplied with ammunition, moved to the front as the battle opened, endeavoring to meet the confederates with bayonets, but was forced to return to the landing for ammunition, after which it “fought with conspicuous gallantry” until the close of the battle.
Losing 23 killed, 74 wounded, 5 missing-total 102 men.

Ross’ Battery B, Michigan light artillery was conspicuous in the desperate struggles of the first day, in the “Peach Orchard” and near the “Bloody Pond”, fighting until ordered to retire. While preparing to execute this order, it was charged and captured by Confederate Cavalry within a few feet of where this monument stands, losing four of its six guns.
Losses: 5 wounded, 56 missing – Total 61 men.

More enduring than granite will be the gratitude of Michigan, to her soldiers of Shiloh.