Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

High Line

The Spur

Inscription.
The High Line was built by the New York Central Railroad between 1929 and 1934 to lift dangerous freight trains from Manhattan's streets. Originally extending to the St. John's Park Terminal at Clarkson Street, the High Line's trains carried meat and produce into nearby warehouses and factories. They also carried much of the region's mail. The Spur, a block-long offshoot at 10th Avenue and 30th Street, supported direct rail service to the United States Postal Service Morgan Processing and Distribution Center.
As trucking began to replace rail as the primary means of moving freight in New York City, the High Line fell into disuse, with the last train running in 1980.
In 1999, with the High Line threatened with demolition, neighborhood residents Joshua David and Robert Hammond formed Friends of the High Line to advocate for the preservation and reuse of the structure. In 2005, the High Line south of 30th Street was secured by the City of New York, but the fate of the High Line at the Rail Yards remained uncertain. A campaign to "Save the Spur" began in 2008. In 2012, after years of community effort, CSX Transportation donated the remaining portion of the High Line for public use.
The preservation of the entire original structure is a tribute to the vision of many people. The High Line thanks
its staff and volunteers for their continued work, and is grateful to a dedicated group of private and civic partners and the leadership of the City of New York and NYC Parks for their ongoing commitment. This public-private partnership helped make the High Line at the Rail Yards and the Spur a reality.

Erected 2019 by City of New York.

With railroad tracks in the walkway.

Regarding High Line. Construction is underway (in 2022) to extend The Spur one block west to the Moynihan Train Hall shopping center and Penn Station.

3. Art Installation
This replica of a drone aircraft is above the marker.
4. Freight Train on High Line
This historical photo is on display at the north end of today’s High Line.
5. Abandoned High Line
6. High Line park
7. High Line map
This map is on display at the south end of the High Line. Inset shows The Spur. (click on photo to enlarge)