Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Carlisle African Methodist Episcopal Church

Inscription. In 1849, Caper and Leah Carlisle deeded a quarter-acre of land to Meeting House Trustees Jacob Allston, Peter Carlisle, James Collins, Perry Hawkins, and Nathaniel White. The Carlisles and the trustees were part of a free African American community located nearby at Cassons Corner. A wood-framed church was built on this site after 1849 and was reconstructed in 1879. Carlile African Methodist Church formally incorporated in 1921 and remained active through at least 1937. A cemetery remains at this site. Known surnames of those interred here include Downs, Driggus, Fisher, Fulman, Hovington, Johns, Robinson, Ross, Scott, and Simons.

Erected 2021 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-132.)