Landover in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marvin F. Wilson Stadium

Inscription.
Former Prince George's County Council member Marvin F. Wilson, representing District 5, gained a reputation early on as a staunch supporter of the Washington Redskins' relocation to Prince George's County. Mr. Wilson had a vision that this opportunity would drive economic returns for residents of the county. Despite strong opposition, he remained steadfast in his commitment to a win for all parties.

Mr. Wilson took his message to the people through a series of community meetings, where he offered residents the opportunity to share their concerns about the proposed project, while ensuring a response to every question. Mr. Wilson believed that this opportunity for new development would bring much-needed improvements to the Sheriff Road corridor.

Mr. Wilson further believed that the area was well suited for a world-class, state-of-the-art Olympic training facility that would provide a mechanism for local talent to be showcased on the world stage.

Known for action, Mr. Wilson was able to gain the partnership of former Redskins owner Jack Kent Cooke. "I took the presentation board for Fairland Athletic Complex in Laurel to a meeting with Jack Kent Cooke to show him what we could do for the community next for the Redskins stadium," said Mr. Wilson. Mr. Cooke proved to be a strong supporter and advocate
for the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex, as evidenced in his investment of more than five million dollars, along with other in-kind contributions to ensure the project's success.

Unanimous support was gained from the Prince George's County Council chaired by Dorothy Bailey, and from Prince George's County Executive Wayne K. Curry. This led to additional County-approved funding for the project that allowed The Maryland-National Capital Park Planning Commission to proceed with a design/build contract to construct a sports and learning complex that included a field house, aquatic center, gymnastics venue, fitness center, and ultimately, a learning component addition.

Day or night throughout the construction period, Mr. Wilson could be seen with camcorder in tow at the Wilson Farm property (no relationship). He stayed connected from the time the first bulldozer arrived until the final brick was laid.

Today, Prince George's County residents and visitors enjoy a 200-meter indoor track as well as a 400-meter outdoor track, along with the Olympic-sized swimming pool, fitness facility, gymnastics area, and access to comprehensive learning opportunities for students of all ages.

[Captions:]
Numerous events are held at the stadium each year, attracting thousands of spectators who watch activities and sports competitions,
and hundreds of youth who attend sports camps.

The Prince George's County Council voted on Council Resolution CR-22 which funded the purchase of the property on which the Redskins stadium and the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex were built. Shown from left are: seated, Anne MacKinnon; Dorothy F. Bailey, Chair; Audrey E. Scott; standing, Stephen DelGiudice; Ronald V. Russell; Isaac J. Gourdine; Marvin F. Wilson; Walter H. Maloney; and M.H. Jim Estepp, Vice Chair.

A memorabilia item from Mr. Wilson's collection includes this Jack Kent Cooke autographed page from a Redskins Magazine.

Erected by Parks & Recreation, Maryland-National Capital Park Planning Commission.

1. About the Washington Redskins
The National Football League's Washington Redskins have been rebranded twice since this marker was erected. In 2020, the team dropped the racial pejorative and the official interim name became the Washington Football Team. In 2022, the team was rebranded the Washington Commanders.

While it hasn't gained the same national press as the other part of its name, some DC Residents still find the team's name offensive, since the team has played in Prince George's County, Maryland since the 1990s, and not actually in Washington, DC.
    — Submitted May 30, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.