Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

MMSD Wildlife Observation Area

A 600-acre wetland at the mouth of the Nine Springs Creek includes the 140-acre Madison Metropolitan Sewage District (MMSD) Wildlife Observation Area. The observation area represents a commitment by the MMSD, in partnership with Dane County Parks Department, to enhance a unique and valuable resource. The observation area is linked to the Capital Springs State Park, Lussier Family Heritage Center, Lake Farm Park, Nine Springs E-Way, Capital City Bike Trail and the Monona Conservancy.

Just a few years ago the observation area was a storage lagoon for biosolids that were produced at the Nine Springe Wastewater Treatment Plant. The biosolids have bean removed and the area has been reconstructed for wildlife habitat and recreation, Bird watchers have always erjoyed mis area and the MMSD hopes that the reconstruction will provide even better viewing for naturalists.

We invite you to walk the trails and boardwalks and enjoy the wildlife. While you do, please help us protect this fragile habitat for shorebirds and other bird species. We ask you not to bring pets into the area or to engage in activities that would disturb the habitat or wildlife.

The marker is on the reverse of the informational sign to the left in this view.