North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Davis Family Picnic Pavilion

Inscription.
Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Floyd E. Davis Company, the officers, directors, and employees are honored to play a role in the creation of the Shirley Povich Field at the Cabin John Regional Park.

The Davis family ties to Montgomery County date back to the early 1900s. Floyd E. Davis first came to Washington in 1890. Mr. Davis quickly became involved in the community and soon rose to a leadership position in the real estate, insurance, and baking industries where he remained active for over 65 years. In 1911, he purchased the original parcel of land that was to become his home and farm, Rock Spring.

In 1954, a portion of the Rock Spring Farm was selected as the site for Walter Johnson High School, named in honor of the hall of Fame pitcher whose home had been nearby on Old Georgetown Road.

Now baseball's "Big Train" has a home here at Shirley Povich Field. It is with a sense of pride, a warm remembrance for the past, and continuing hope for the future that we dedicate this pavilion to baseball fans everywhere.

Erected 1999 by Floyd E. Davis Company.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.