North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

So what are those numbers hanging on the right field fence?

⑤ ⑦ ⑪ ㉑ ㊵ ㊷

Inscription.
Bethesda Big Train baseball and BCC Baseball are dedicated to showcasing the great history of baseball and sharing this history with new generations of baseball fans. We named our team the Big Train after baseball's greatest pitcher, Walter Johnson. We named our ballpark after Shirley Povich, the Hall of Fame sportswriter with The Washington Post. The numbers on the right field fence have been retired by Bethesda Big Train baseball to honor baseball's most important barrier breakers—Roberto Clemente, Hank Greenberg, and Jackie Robinson. Clemente, Greenberg, and Robinson taught us that baseball (and life) is a better game when everyone gets to play. We have also honored Cal Ripken, Senior, after whom the league we play in — Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League — is named. In addition, we have honored two of the most significant players in Big Train history — Hugh Adams and Hunter Renfroe.

Hank Greenberg
A Hall of Famer who suffered physical and verbal abuse throughout his career because of his religion. Greenberg helped break stereotypes and change the opinion many Americans had about Jews. A two-time World Champion with the Detroit Tigers with a lifetime batting average of .313, Greenberg was American League MVP in 1935 and 1940. To honor one of baseball's most significant
barrier breakers, the Big Train retired #5 in 2016.

Cal Ripken, Senior
One of the major architects of The Oriole Way. "Perfect practice makes perfect according to the Maryland native who began managing his way up the minor league system of the Baltimore Orioles at the age of 25. He left a legacy of excellence admired by all who love the game. In 2005, the Big Train joined with other teams to establish the Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League to honor Ripken Senior. The Big Train retired #7 in 2015.

Hunter Renfroe
Helped lead the Big Train to the National Championship of all of summer college baseball in 2011. Hunter holds most of the Big Train's slugging records, including 16 home runs and 53 RBI in 2012. An All American at Mississippi State in 2013, the power hitter was drafted in the first round of the MLB Draft by San Diego Padres. The Big Train retired #11 in 2012. Hunter made his major league debut with the Padres on September 21, 2016.

Robert Clemente
The first Latin American and Caribbean player enshrined in the Hall of Fame. The Puerto Rican native was a 12-time All Star for the Pittsburgh Pirates and National League MVP in 1966. The two-time World Champion died in a plane crash in 1972 attempting to deliver emergency supplies to earthquake victims
in Nicaragua. He got his 3,000th major league hit just three months before his death. To honor one of baseball's most significant barrier breakers, the Big Train retired #21 in 2009.

Hugh Adams
The Bethesda native and product of BCC Baseball is the longest serving Big Train player (2006-2012). Hugh, who began his Big Train career as the batboy in the inaugural 1999 season, posted a career ERA of 1.72 over seven seasons. With 18 saves for Florida Atlantic University in 2013, he was named a third team All American. Hugh played professionally for the Saint Paul Saints. The Big Train retired #40 in 2012.

Jackie Robinson
Broke baseball's color line and became the first black elected to the Hall of Fame. A World Champion with the Brooklyn Dodgers, Robinson was Rookie of the Year in 1947 and National League MVP in 1949. According to Martin Luther King, Jr.: "Jackie Robinson made my success possible. Without him, I would never have been able to do what I did." To honor baseball's most significant barrier breaker, the Big Train retired #42 following the lead of Major League Baseball.

Erected by Bethesda Big Train Baseball and Bethesda Chevy Chase (BCC) Baseball.

Churches & ReligionCivil RightsHispanic AmericansSports. A significant historical date for this entry is September 21, 2016.