North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Miller & Long Grandstand

Inscription. Shirley Povich Field was built as a result of a community partnership that involved a Herculean effort by members of the local building industry in the winter and spring of 1999. This grandstand is named for Miller & Long Co., Inc., a concrete construction company in Bethesda, Maryland, in recognition of the extraordinary community contribution of the firm led by John McMahon and Tom May. The Bethesda Community Base Ball Club is indebted to Phil Leibovitz and the entire team at Sandy Spring Builders LLC for Homes. We also wish to recognize he outstanding contributions of our architect, Alan Sparber AIA and Associates, and our mentor on ballpark construction, Peter Kirk of Maryland Baseball LP/Baysox, Keys, Shorebirds. In addition, the firms listed below helped make Shirley Povich Field possible, and we are grateful to them.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 10600 Westlake Dr, Bethesda MD 20817, United States of America. Touch for directions.